Standings

RACE YEAR RACETIME
00:07:30

Bird Island Race

At racetime 00:07:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 33°45'S 151°23'E
6nm NE of North Head
10.1 14.2 206 00:08:23:2510.2
01 Dec, 06:23:25 PM
1.395 00:11:42:167.3
01 Dec, 09:42:16 PM
2
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 33°41'S 151°24'E
8nm SE of Broken Bay
13.8 13.2 198 00:08:48:059.8
01 Dec, 06:48:05 PM
1.372 00:12:04:327.1
01 Dec, 10:04:32 PM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 00:06:08:2714.0
01 Dec, 04:08:27 PM
1.999 00:12:16:32
01 Dec, 10:16:32 PM
4
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 33°47'S 151°21'E
3nm NE of North Head
7.3 13.2 275 00:08:07:2010.6
01 Dec, 06:07:20 PM
1.520 00:12:20:457.0
01 Dec, 10:20:45 PM
5
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 33°39'S 151°24'E
6nm SE of Broken Bay
15.7 14.1 202 00:09:00:489.5
01 Dec, 07:00:48 PM
1.391 00:12:32:156.8
01 Dec, 10:32:15 PM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 00:06:33:3613.1
01 Dec, 04:33:36 PM
1.952 00:12:48:18
01 Dec, 10:48:18 PM
7
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 33°35'S 151°26'E
6nm E of Broken Bay
19.4 14.8 201 00:09:30:539.0
01 Dec, 07:30:53 PM
1.347 00:12:48:596.7
01 Dec, 10:48:59 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 33°39'S 151°24'E
6nm SE of Broken Bay
15.1 13.7 196 00:08:57:189.6
01 Dec, 06:57:18 PM
1.438 00:12:52:386.7
01 Dec, 10:52:38 PM
9
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 00:06:40:1512.9
01 Dec, 04:40:15 PM
1.944 00:12:58:05
01 Dec, 10:58:05 PM
10
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 33°33'S 151°28'E
6nm E of Broken Bay
21.4 14.3 197 00:09:46:518.8
01 Dec, 07:46:51 PM
1.349 00:13:11:406.5
01 Dec, 11:11:40 PM
11
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 33°30'S 151°29'E
8nm NE of Broken Bay
25.2 13.3 206 00:10:21:398.3
01 Dec, 08:21:39 PM
1.286 00:13:19:276.4
01 Dec, 11:19:27 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee NSW
1 33°46'S 151°25'E
7nm E of North Head
11.0 15.0 199 00:08:28:5310.1
01 Dec, 06:28:53 PM
1.572 00:13:19:586.4
01 Dec, 11:19:58 PM
13
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 33°27'S 151°31'E
11nm S of Norah Head
28.5 11.2 202 00:10:59:227.8
01 Dec, 08:59:22 PM
1.258 00:13:49:296.2
01 Dec, 11:49:29 PM
14
Yarrandi *
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
1 33°26'S 151°29'E
10nm SW of Norah Head
28.6 8.8 213 00:11:05:517.7
01 Dec, 09:05:51 PM
1.258 00:13:57:386.2
01 Dec, 11:57:38 PM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 33°22'S 151°32'E
6nm S of Norah Head
32.8 9.9 202 00:11:56:427.2
01 Dec, 09:56:42 PM
1.184 00:14:08:346.1
02 Dec, 12:08:34 AM
16
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton VIC
1 33°26'S 151°31'E
11nm S of Norah Head
28.7 12.4 198 00:11:04:387.8
01 Dec, 09:04:38 PM
1.285 00:14:14:036.0
02 Dec, 12:14:03 AM
17
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
1 33°22'S 151°32'E
6nm S of Norah Head
32.9 11.0 200 00:11:55:287.2
01 Dec, 09:55:28 PM
1.217 00:14:30:435.9
02 Dec, 12:30:43 AM
18
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
1 33°22'S 151°33'E
6nm S of Norah Head
33.1 10.9 190 00:11:58:197.2
01 Dec, 09:58:19 PM
1.225 00:14:39:565.9
02 Dec, 12:39:56 AM
19
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
1 33°20'S 151°33'E
3nm S of Norah Head
35.7 10.3 207 00:12:33:176.8
01 Dec, 10:33:17 PM
1.195 00:15:00:105.7
02 Dec, 01:00:10 AM
20
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 33°19'S 151°33'E
3nm S of Norah Head
36.6 9.2 209 00:12:59:116.6
01 Dec, 10:59:11 PM
1.178 00:15:17:535.6
02 Dec, 01:17:53 AM
21
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
2 33°17'S 151°34'E
1nm S of Norah Head
38.0 9.8 206 00:13:21:386.4
01 Dec, 11:21:38 PM
1.149 00:15:21:055.6
02 Dec, 01:21:05 AM
22
Highly Sprung
Mark Spring NSW
2 33°16'S 151°35'E
1nm E of Norah Head
39.4 9.7 190 00:13:41:396.3
01 Dec, 11:41:39 PM
1.124 00:15:23:325.6
02 Dec, 01:23:32 AM
23
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
2 33°16'S 151°35'E
1nm NE of Norah Head
39.8 10.8 199 00:14:01:206.1
02 Dec, 12:01:20 AM
1.109 00:15:33:025.5
02 Dec, 01:33:02 AM
24
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
2 33°13'S 151°36'E
0nm SE of Bird Island
42.4 8.6 160 00:14:58:325.7
02 Dec, 12:58:32 AM
1.066 00:15:57:505.4
02 Dec, 01:57:50 AM
25
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
2 33°15'S 151°35'E
1nm NE of Norah Head
40.5 10.6 199 00:14:19:426.0
02 Dec, 12:19:42 AM
1.128 00:16:09:445.3
02 Dec, 02:09:44 AM
26
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 33°17'S 151°35'E
1nm SE of Norah Head
39.1 9.1 203 00:13:45:346.2
01 Dec, 11:45:34 PM
1.177 00:16:11:425.3
02 Dec, 02:11:42 AM
27
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
2 33°15'S 151°35'E
2nm S of Bird Island
40.9 10.7 180 00:14:18:406.0
02 Dec, 12:18:40 AM
1.145 00:16:23:105.2
02 Dec, 02:23:10 AM
28
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
2 33°15'S 151°35'E
2nm S of Bird Island
44.7 7.6 9 00:15:51:345.4
02 Dec, 01:51:34 AM
1.079 00:17:06:445.0
02 Dec, 03:06:44 AM
29
Mille Sabords *
Robert Frayne NSW
2 33°14'S 151°35'E
1nm S of Bird Island
43.9 7.2 10 00:15:43:155.5
02 Dec, 01:43:15 AM
1.100 00:17:17:355.0
02 Dec, 03:17:35 AM
30
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
2 33°17'S 151°35'E
1nm SE of Norah Head
46.7 6.1 24 00:16:45:125.1
02 Dec, 02:45:12 AM
1.042 00:17:27:254.9
02 Dec, 03:27:25 AM
31
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
2 33°16'S 151°35'E
1nm E of Norah Head
46.1 6.4 19 00:16:39:595.2
02 Dec, 02:39:59 AM
1.053 00:17:32:594.9
02 Dec, 03:32:59 AM
32
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
2 33°20'S 151°32'E
4nm SW of Norah Head
50.6 4.6 23 00:18:48:404.6
02 Dec, 04:48:40 AM
0.935 00:17:35:184.9
02 Dec, 03:35:18 AM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
2 33°16'S 151°35'E
1nm NE of Norah Head
45.9 7.3 2 00:16:45:275.1
02 Dec, 02:45:27 AM
1.071 00:17:56:504.8
02 Dec, 03:56:50 AM
34
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
2 33°16'S 151°35'E
1nm NE of Norah Head
45.5 8.2 10 00:16:13:475.3
02 Dec, 02:13:47 AM
1.110 00:18:00:544.8
02 Dec, 04:00:54 AM
35
Enigma
Jason Bond NSW
2 33°15'S 151°35'E
1nm NE of Norah Head
45.3 7.0 25 00:16:23:495.2
02 Dec, 02:23:49 AM
1.103 00:18:05:094.7
02 Dec, 04:05:09 AM

Race Organiser Notes

  • Mille Sabords - protest by Mille Sabords against Yarrandi for a start line incident. Yaarrandi retired from the race and thus there was no further action taken by the protest committee.
  • Yarrandi - protest by Mille Sabords against Yarrandi for a start line incident. Yaarrandi retired from the race and thus there was no further action taken by the protest committee.

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied