Standings

RACE YEAR RACETIME
03:02:40

Rolex Sydney Hobart

At racetime 03:02:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 12:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 11:17:15 AM
2
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
2 42°50'S 148°23'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
70.3 10.4 210 03:00:11:598.7
29 Dec, 02:11:59 AM
1.128 03:09:26:297.7
29 Dec, 11:26:29 AM
3
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°06'S 148°17'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.3 9.7 239 02:22:22:088.9
29 Dec, 12:22:08 AM
1.186 03:11:27:277.5
29 Dec, 01:27:27 PM
4
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
2 42°47'S 148°27'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
74.3 12.0 204 03:01:07:358.6
29 Dec, 03:07:35 AM
1.149 03:12:01:207.5
29 Dec, 02:01:20 PM
5
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 43°11'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.3 7.0 295 02:18:47:259.4
28 Dec, 08:47:25 PM
1.286 03:13:53:327.3
29 Dec, 03:53:32 PM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
28 Dec, 05:18:04 PM
1.371 03:14:47:09
29 Dec, 04:47:09 PM
7
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.1 9.8 259 02:21:00:549.1
28 Dec, 11:00:54 PM
1.258 03:14:49:157.2
29 Dec, 04:49:15 PM
8
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
1 43°00'S 148°13'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
57.1 10.7 206 02:23:22:558.8
29 Dec, 01:22:55 AM
1.217 03:14:52:197.2
29 Dec, 04:52:19 PM
9
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
2 42°18'S 148°34'E
10nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.3 8.4 214 03:06:31:128.0
29 Dec, 08:31:12 AM
1.109 03:15:04:437.2
29 Dec, 05:04:43 PM
10
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
2 41°22'S 148°50'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 8.4 187 03:11:49:337.5
29 Dec, 01:49:33 PM
1.042 03:15:20:477.2
29 Dec, 05:20:47 PM
11
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
2 41°47'S 149°04'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
139.5 5.0 211 03:09:59:237.7
29 Dec, 11:59:23 AM
1.066 03:15:24:047.2
29 Dec, 05:24:04 PM
12
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
27 Dec, 09:36:09 PM
2.007 03:15:30:37
29 Dec, 05:30:37 PM
13
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
2 41°25'S 148°40'E
17nm SE of St Helens Point
153.8 10.1 220 03:11:34:097.5
29 Dec, 01:34:09 PM
1.053 03:15:59:547.1
29 Dec, 05:59:54 PM
14
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°06'S 147°26'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.2 5.0 295 02:17:36:329.6
28 Dec, 07:36:32 PM
1.347 03:16:22:317.1
29 Dec, 06:22:31 PM
15
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
28 Dec, 05:33:58 PM
1.391 03:16:25:14
29 Dec, 06:25:14 PM
16
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
2 42°23'S 149°05'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.6 7.8 216 03:06:23:598.0
29 Dec, 08:23:59 AM
1.133 03:16:49:377.1
29 Dec, 06:49:37 PM
17
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
2 41°49'S 148°50'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
133.7 9.2 189 03:08:57:427.8
29 Dec, 10:57:42 AM
1.100 03:17:03:287.1
29 Dec, 07:03:28 PM
18
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
24.1 8.1 293 02:18:51:139.4
28 Dec, 08:51:13 PM
1.349 03:18:11:087.0
29 Dec, 08:11:08 PM
19
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 41°56'S 148°52'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.6 9.7 165 03:07:05:047.9
29 Dec, 09:05:04 AM
1.177 03:21:04:576.8
29 Dec, 11:04:57 PM
20
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
2 41°23'S 148°38'E
14nm SE of St Helens Point
155.0 9.6 180 03:12:40:047.4
29 Dec, 02:40:04 PM
1.100 03:21:08:046.7
29 Dec, 11:08:04 PM
21
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.1 6.1 319 02:17:37:529.6
28 Dec, 07:37:52 PM
1.438 03:22:22:396.7
30 Dec, 12:22:39 AM
22
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 41°43'S 148°45'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
137.8 7.0 200 03:10:46:487.6
29 Dec, 12:46:48 PM
1.178 04:01:30:536.4
30 Dec, 03:30:53 AM
23
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
1 42°09'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.2 8.8 142 03:07:48:187.9
29 Dec, 09:48:18 AM
1.225 04:01:45:406.4
30 Dec, 03:45:40 AM
24
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
2 40°04'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 6.3 186 04:15:41:035.6
30 Dec, 05:41:03 PM
0.900 04:04:30:576.3
30 Dec, 06:30:57 AM
25
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
2 40°17'S 149°14'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 2.7 165 04:22:02:255.3
31 Dec, 12:02:25 AM
1.110 05:11:01:294.8
31 Dec, 01:01:29 PM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied