Standings

RACE YEAR RACETIME
03:05:30

Rolex Sydney Hobart

At racetime 03:05:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
2 43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.3 7.2 236 02:23:14:258.8
29 Dec, 01:14:25 AM
1.128 03:08:21:337.8
29 Dec, 10:21:33 AM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 12:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 11:17:15 AM
3
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
2 43°12'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.0 8.8 226 02:23:18:168.8
29 Dec, 01:18:16 AM
1.149 03:09:55:447.7
29 Dec, 11:55:44 AM
4
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
2 42°44'S 148°21'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
74.6 14.1 190 03:03:34:378.3
29 Dec, 05:34:37 AM
1.109 03:11:48:537.5
29 Dec, 01:48:53 PM
5
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°17'S 147°49'E
3nm S of Cape Raoul
33.4 7.1 268 02:22:41:078.9
29 Dec, 12:41:07 AM
1.186 03:11:49:587.5
29 Dec, 01:49:58 PM
6
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
1 43°14'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
32.9 8 321 02:22:36:108.9
29 Dec, 12:36:10 AM
1.217 03:13:55:257.3
29 Dec, 03:55:25 PM
7
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
2 42°42'S 148°39'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.5 9.8 221 03:04:29:598.2
29 Dec, 06:29:59 AM
1.133 03:14:40:277.2
29 Dec, 04:40:27 PM
8
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.1 11.3 356 02:19:27:579.3
28 Dec, 09:27:57 PM
1.286 03:14:45:407.2
29 Dec, 04:45:40 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
28 Dec, 05:18:04 PM
1.371 03:14:47:09
29 Dec, 04:47:09 PM
10
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
2 41°48'S 148°34'E
33nm S of St Helens Point
129.9 6.8 185 03:10:44:047.6
29 Dec, 12:44:04 PM
1.053 03:15:07:107.2
29 Dec, 05:07:10 PM
11
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
27 Dec, 09:36:09 PM
2.007 03:15:30:37
29 Dec, 05:30:37 PM
12
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
2 42°06'S 148°48'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.8 4.3 220 03:10:11:317.6
29 Dec, 12:11:31 PM
1.066 03:15:37:007.2
29 Dec, 05:37:00 PM
13
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 43°10'S 147°37'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.5 6.1 339 02:21:55:549.0
28 Dec, 11:55:54 PM
1.258 03:15:58:277.1
29 Dec, 05:58:27 PM
14
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
28 Dec, 05:33:58 PM
1.391 03:16:25:14
29 Dec, 06:25:14 PM
15
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
2 41°42'S 148°48'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
139.1 9.0 202 03:13:15:237.4
29 Dec, 03:15:23 PM
1.042 03:16:50:147.1
29 Dec, 06:50:14 PM
16
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
28 Dec, 07:59:09 PM
1.347 03:16:52:59
29 Dec, 06:52:59 PM
17
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
2 42°10'S 148°42'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.3 7.3 205 03:09:15:427.7
29 Dec, 11:15:42 AM
1.100 03:17:23:167.0
29 Dec, 07:23:16 PM
18
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.1 11.4 356 02:19:24:059.3
28 Dec, 09:24:05 PM
1.349 03:18:55:286.9
29 Dec, 08:55:28 PM
19
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
2 41°47'S 148°33'E
32nm S of St Helens Point
130.9 7.0 183 03:11:05:267.6
29 Dec, 01:05:26 PM
1.100 03:19:23:596.9
29 Dec, 09:23:59 PM
20
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 42°17'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.0 9.4 223 03:08:17:397.8
29 Dec, 10:17:39 AM
1.177 03:22:30:226.6
30 Dec, 12:30:22 AM
21
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
28 Dec, 07:49:51 PM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 12:39:53 AM
22
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
2 40°20'S 149°17'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
223.5 6.1 176 04:11:49:085.8
30 Dec, 01:49:08 PM
0.900 04:01:02:136.5
30 Dec, 03:02:13 AM
23
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 42°02'S 148°37'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.0 4.6 155 03:11:21:487.5
29 Dec, 01:21:48 PM
1.178 04:02:12:076.4
30 Dec, 04:12:07 AM
24
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
1 42°28'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.3 7.5 231 03:10:49:037.6
29 Dec, 12:49:03 PM
1.225 04:05:27:056.2
30 Dec, 07:27:05 AM
25
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
2 40°18'S 149°16'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
225.9 3.5 172 05:13:03:184.7
31 Dec, 03:03:18 PM
1.110 06:03:41:284.3
01 Jan, 05:41:28 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied