Standings

RACE YEAR RACETIME
03:05:50

Rolex Sydney Hobart

At racetime 03:05:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
2 43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.2 6.5 240 02:23:24:368.8
29 Dec, 01:24:36 AM
1.128 03:08:33:027.8
29 Dec, 10:33:02 AM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 12:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 11:17:15 AM
3
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
2 43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.5 9.2 242 02:23:23:228.8
29 Dec, 01:23:22 AM
1.149 03:10:01:357.7
29 Dec, 12:01:35 PM
4
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
2 42°48'S 148°21'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
71.3 9.3 182 03:03:18:408.3
29 Dec, 05:18:40 AM
1.109 03:11:31:127.5
29 Dec, 01:31:12 PM
5
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°17'S 147°45'E
3nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.9 7.0 249 02:22:54:568.9
29 Dec, 12:54:56 AM
1.186 03:12:06:217.5
29 Dec, 02:06:21 PM
6
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
1 43°14'S 147°48'E
0nm E of Cape Raoul
31.7 8 321 02:22:52:298.9
29 Dec, 12:52:29 AM
1.217 03:14:15:167.3
29 Dec, 04:15:16 PM
7
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
2 42°45'S 148°36'E
21nm E of Maria Island
80.0 10.2 215 03:04:15:178.2
29 Dec, 06:15:17 AM
1.133 03:14:23:487.3
29 Dec, 04:23:48 PM
8
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.2 8.1 352 02:19:19:359.3
28 Dec, 09:19:35 PM
1.286 03:14:34:547.3
29 Dec, 04:34:54 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
28 Dec, 05:18:04 PM
1.371 03:14:47:09
29 Dec, 04:47:09 PM
10
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
2 41°50'S 148°33'E
31nm N of Cape Sonnerat
127.8 3.6 196 03:10:59:497.6
29 Dec, 12:59:49 PM
1.053 03:15:23:457.2
29 Dec, 05:23:45 PM
11
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
27 Dec, 09:36:09 PM
2.007 03:15:30:37
29 Dec, 05:30:37 PM
12
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
2 42°07'S 148°47'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.9 9.2 219 03:10:32:267.6
29 Dec, 12:32:26 PM
1.066 03:15:59:187.1
29 Dec, 05:59:18 PM
13
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 43°08'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.8 7.6 259 02:22:02:489.0
29 Dec, 12:02:48 AM
1.258 03:16:07:077.1
29 Dec, 06:07:07 PM
14
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
2 41°46'S 148°47'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
135.3 7.6 192 03:12:38:227.4
29 Dec, 02:38:22 PM
1.042 03:16:11:397.1
29 Dec, 06:11:39 PM
15
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
28 Dec, 05:33:58 PM
1.391 03:16:25:14
29 Dec, 06:25:14 PM
16
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
28 Dec, 07:59:09 PM
1.347 03:16:52:59
29 Dec, 06:52:59 PM
17
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
2 42°12'S 148°41'E
17nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 12.1 202 03:09:06:447.7
29 Dec, 11:06:44 AM
1.100 03:17:13:247.0
29 Dec, 07:13:24 PM
18
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.0 8.0 336 02:19:16:039.3
28 Dec, 09:16:03 PM
1.349 03:18:44:386.9
29 Dec, 08:44:38 PM
19
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
2 41°49'S 148°33'E
32nm N of Cape Sonnerat
128.6 7.7 183 03:11:12:467.6
29 Dec, 01:12:46 PM
1.100 03:19:32:036.9
29 Dec, 09:32:03 PM
20
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 42°19'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.3 8.2 217 03:08:16:527.8
29 Dec, 10:16:52 AM
1.177 03:22:29:276.6
30 Dec, 12:29:27 AM
21
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
28 Dec, 07:49:51 PM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 12:39:53 AM
22
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
2 40°23'S 149°17'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
221.4 7.2 198 04:11:02:285.9
30 Dec, 01:02:28 PM
0.900 04:00:20:136.5
30 Dec, 02:20:13 AM
23
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 42°04'S 148°36'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.5 10.1 198 03:11:21:417.5
29 Dec, 01:21:41 PM
1.178 04:02:11:596.4
30 Dec, 04:11:59 AM
24
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
1 42°30'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.8 9.7 248 03:10:45:567.6
29 Dec, 12:45:56 PM
1.225 04:05:23:166.2
30 Dec, 07:23:16 AM
25
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
2 40°19'S 149°17'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
224.9 4.6 146 05:13:21:574.7
31 Dec, 03:21:57 PM
1.110 06:04:02:104.2
01 Jan, 06:02:10 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied