Standings

RACE YEAR RACETIME
03:06:00

Rolex Sydney Hobart

At racetime 03:06:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
2 43°15'S 147°59'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.4 5.8 230 02:23:32:108.8
29 Dec, 01:32:10 AM
1.128 03:08:41:347.8
29 Dec, 10:41:34 AM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 12:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 11:17:15 AM
3
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
2 43°14'S 148°00'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
40.8 3.0 199 02:23:32:108.8
29 Dec, 01:32:10 AM
1.149 03:10:11:427.6
29 Dec, 12:11:42 PM
4
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
2 42°49'S 148°21'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
69.9 10.0 209 03:03:16:378.3
29 Dec, 05:16:37 AM
1.109 03:11:28:567.5
29 Dec, 01:28:56 PM
5
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°17'S 147°44'E
4nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.4 7.0 334 02:23:04:488.8
29 Dec, 01:04:48 AM
1.186 03:12:18:037.5
29 Dec, 02:18:03 PM
6
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
1 43°13'S 147°47'E
1nm NW of Cape Raoul
30.5 8 321 02:22:53:098.9
29 Dec, 12:53:09 AM
1.217 03:14:16:057.3
29 Dec, 04:16:05 PM
7
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
2 42°46'S 148°34'E
20nm E of Maria Island
78.3 9.4 224 03:04:08:478.3
29 Dec, 06:08:47 AM
1.133 03:14:16:267.3
29 Dec, 04:16:26 PM
8
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.2 6.1 269 02:19:20:279.3
28 Dec, 09:20:27 PM
1.286 03:14:36:017.3
29 Dec, 04:36:01 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
28 Dec, 05:18:04 PM
1.371 03:14:47:09
29 Dec, 04:47:09 PM
10
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
27 Dec, 09:36:09 PM
2.007 03:15:30:37
29 Dec, 05:30:37 PM
11
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
2 41°51'S 148°33'E
30nm N of Cape Sonnerat
127.0 4.2 240 03:11:14:237.5
29 Dec, 01:14:23 PM
1.053 03:15:39:057.2
29 Dec, 05:39:05 PM
12
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
2 41°48'S 148°47'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
133.2 7.6 192 03:12:13:147.5
29 Dec, 02:13:14 PM
1.042 03:15:45:287.2
29 Dec, 05:45:28 PM
13
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
2 42°08'S 148°46'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.7 8.4 218 03:10:34:067.6
29 Dec, 12:34:06 PM
1.066 03:16:01:047.1
29 Dec, 06:01:04 PM
14
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.1 7.4 239 02:22:08:139.0
29 Dec, 12:08:13 AM
1.258 03:16:13:567.1
29 Dec, 06:13:56 PM
15
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
28 Dec, 05:33:58 PM
1.391 03:16:25:14
29 Dec, 06:25:14 PM
16
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
28 Dec, 07:59:09 PM
1.347 03:16:52:59
29 Dec, 06:52:59 PM
17
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
2 42°14'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.8 10.7 196 03:08:59:177.8
29 Dec, 10:59:17 AM
1.100 03:17:05:137.1
29 Dec, 07:05:13 PM
18
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 8.5 3 02:19:17:319.3
28 Dec, 09:17:31 PM
1.349 03:18:46:376.9
29 Dec, 08:46:37 PM
19
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
2 41°50'S 148°32'E
31nm N of Cape Sonnerat
127.6 6.4 188 03:11:20:137.5
29 Dec, 01:20:13 PM
1.100 03:19:40:146.9
29 Dec, 09:40:14 PM
20
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 42°20'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.8 10.9 219 03:08:11:077.8
29 Dec, 10:11:07 AM
1.177 03:22:22:416.7
30 Dec, 12:22:41 AM
21
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
28 Dec, 07:49:51 PM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 12:39:53 AM
22
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
2 40°24'S 149°17'E
51nm SE of Flinders Island
220.2 6.3 256 04:10:32:245.9
30 Dec, 12:32:24 PM
0.900 03:23:53:106.6
30 Dec, 01:53:10 AM
23
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 42°06'S 148°35'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.0 7.3 206 03:11:13:517.5
29 Dec, 01:13:51 PM
1.178 04:02:02:456.4
30 Dec, 04:02:45 AM
24
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
1 42°31'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.3 9.8 239 03:10:38:407.6
29 Dec, 12:38:40 PM
1.225 04:05:14:226.2
30 Dec, 07:14:22 AM
25
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
2 40°19'S 149°17'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
224.9 5.3 48 05:15:18:034.6
31 Dec, 05:18:03 PM
1.110 06:06:11:024.2
01 Jan, 08:11:02 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied