Standings

RACE YEAR RACETIME
02:16:40

Rolex Sydney Hobart

At racetime 02:16:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
2 42°58'S 148°16'E
21nm S of Maria Island
60.2 12.7 219 02:23:44:148.8
29 Dec, 12:44:14 PM
1.128 03:08:55:117.8
29 Dec, 09:55:11 PM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
3
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°13'S 148°06'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.8 10.4 228 02:21:53:059.0
29 Dec, 10:53:05 AM
1.186 03:10:53:007.6
29 Dec, 11:53:00 PM
4
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
2 42°57'S 148°21'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
63.6 11.4 216 03:00:17:398.7
29 Dec, 01:17:39 PM
1.149 03:11:03:587.6
30 Dec, 12:03:58 AM
5
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
1 43°11'S 148°04'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
45.0 8 321 02:22:06:029.0
29 Dec, 11:06:02 AM
1.217 03:13:18:457.4
30 Dec, 02:18:45 AM
6
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
2 42°26'S 148°29'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.9 8.8 212 03:05:22:158.1
29 Dec, 06:22:15 PM
1.109 03:13:48:157.3
30 Dec, 02:48:15 AM
7
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 43°08'S 147°27'E
5nm S of Iron Pot
16.3 8.3 294 02:19:01:569.4
29 Dec, 08:01:56 AM
1.286 03:14:12:127.3
30 Dec, 03:12:12 AM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
9
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 43°16'S 147°46'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.3 10.7 262 02:21:01:399.1
29 Dec, 10:01:39 AM
1.258 03:14:50:127.2
30 Dec, 03:50:12 AM
10
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
2 41°31'S 148°50'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
150.0 9.1 199 03:11:22:107.5
30 Dec, 12:22:10 AM
1.042 03:14:52:157.2
30 Dec, 03:52:15 AM
11
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
12
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
2 42°30'S 148°56'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.7 9.8 232 03:05:22:588.1
29 Dec, 06:22:58 PM
1.133 03:15:40:297.2
30 Dec, 04:40:29 AM
13
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
2 41°54'S 148°59'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.1 8.2 225 03:10:15:487.6
29 Dec, 11:15:48 PM
1.066 03:15:41:347.2
30 Dec, 04:41:34 AM
14
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
2 41°33'S 148°38'E
20nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 8.6 193 03:11:23:277.5
30 Dec, 12:23:27 AM
1.053 03:15:48:387.2
30 Dec, 04:48:38 AM
15
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
16
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 43°01'S 147°22'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.5 6.6 32 02:17:53:489.5
29 Dec, 06:53:48 AM
1.347 03:16:45:467.1
30 Dec, 05:45:46 AM
17
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
2 41°55'S 148°48'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.9 5.6 195 03:09:31:517.7
29 Dec, 10:31:51 PM
1.100 03:17:41:027.0
30 Dec, 06:41:02 AM
18
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°09'S 147°28'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.4 6.5 34 02:19:01:419.4
29 Dec, 08:01:41 AM
1.349 03:18:25:156.9
30 Dec, 07:25:15 AM
19
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
2 41°32'S 148°36'E
19nm SE of St Helens Point
146.5 7.6 197 03:11:58:217.5
30 Dec, 12:58:21 AM
1.100 03:20:22:116.8
30 Dec, 09:22:11 AM
20
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 42°05'S 148°51'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.7 10.5 196 03:07:15:087.9
29 Dec, 08:15:08 PM
1.177 03:21:16:486.7
30 Dec, 10:16:48 AM
21
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.5 8.6 299 02:17:50:229.5
29 Dec, 06:50:22 AM
1.438 03:22:40:386.6
30 Dec, 11:40:38 AM
22
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 41°47'S 148°43'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
133.1 4.5 192 03:12:32:337.4
30 Dec, 01:32:33 AM
1.178 04:03:35:286.3
30 Dec, 04:35:28 PM
23
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
1 42°17'S 149°18'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.5 8.9 169 03:09:37:207.7
29 Dec, 10:37:20 PM
1.225 04:03:59:146.3
30 Dec, 04:59:14 PM
24
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
2 40°08'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
234.7 2.2 193 04:16:19:485.6
31 Dec, 05:19:48 AM
0.900 04:05:05:496.2
30 Dec, 06:05:49 PM
25
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
2 40°14'S 149°15'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
229.1 2.6 5 05:02:40:555.1
31 Dec, 03:40:55 PM
1.110 05:16:10:374.6
01 Jan, 05:10:37 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied