Standings

RACE YEAR RACETIME
02:17:50

Rolex Sydney Hobart

At racetime 02:17:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
2 43°09'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.6 8.0 222 02:23:07:278.8
29 Dec, 12:07:27 PM
1.128 03:08:13:417.8
29 Dec, 09:13:41 PM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
3
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
2 43°07'S 148°09'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
50.1 12.9 214 02:23:21:558.8
29 Dec, 12:21:55 PM
1.149 03:09:59:557.7
29 Dec, 10:59:55 PM
4
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°17'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.3 6.7 277 02:22:21:218.9
29 Dec, 11:21:21 AM
1.186 03:11:26:317.5
30 Dec, 12:26:31 AM
5
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
2 42°38'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
81.0 9.1 212 03:04:00:178.3
29 Dec, 05:00:17 PM
1.109 03:12:17:217.5
30 Dec, 01:17:21 AM
6
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
1 43°14'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.4 8 321 02:22:26:128.9
29 Dec, 11:26:12 AM
1.217 03:13:43:177.3
30 Dec, 02:43:17 AM
7
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
2 41°41'S 148°48'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
140.4 8.0 201 03:11:12:337.6
30 Dec, 12:12:33 AM
1.042 03:14:42:147.2
30 Dec, 03:42:14 AM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
9
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.6 7.6 2 02:19:30:159.3
29 Dec, 08:30:15 AM
1.286 03:14:48:377.2
30 Dec, 03:48:37 AM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
2 42°37'S 148°45'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.0 10.1 224 03:04:51:528.2
29 Dec, 05:51:52 PM
1.133 03:15:05:157.2
30 Dec, 04:05:15 AM
11
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
2 41°43'S 148°35'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
135.8 9.4 194 03:11:00:527.6
30 Dec, 12:00:52 AM
1.053 03:15:24:517.2
30 Dec, 04:24:51 AM
12
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
13
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.6 7.4 17 02:21:36:159.0
29 Dec, 10:36:15 AM
1.258 03:15:33:437.2
30 Dec, 04:33:43 AM
14
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
2 42°01'S 148°52'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 9.8 215 03:10:21:047.6
29 Dec, 11:21:04 PM
1.066 03:15:47:117.2
30 Dec, 04:47:11 AM
15
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
16
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 42°54'S 147°21'E
1nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
1.0 8.2 355 02:17:59:009.5
29 Dec, 06:59:00 AM
1.347 03:16:52:467.1
30 Dec, 05:52:46 AM
17
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
2 42°05'S 148°43'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.7 8.9 202 03:08:56:087.8
29 Dec, 09:56:08 PM
1.100 03:17:01:457.1
30 Dec, 06:01:45 AM
18
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm SE of Iron Pot
11.3 9.0 276 02:19:30:059.3
29 Dec, 08:30:05 AM
1.349 03:19:03:346.9
30 Dec, 08:03:34 AM
19
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
2 41°41'S 148°35'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
136.7 6.5 183 03:11:26:237.5
30 Dec, 12:26:23 AM
1.100 03:19:47:016.8
30 Dec, 08:47:01 AM
20
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 42°13'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.5 5.2 174 03:07:27:457.9
29 Dec, 08:27:45 PM
1.177 03:21:31:396.7
30 Dec, 10:31:39 AM
21
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
22
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
2 40°16'S 149°17'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
227.6 6.3 153 04:13:18:485.7
31 Dec, 02:18:48 AM
0.900 04:02:22:556.4
30 Dec, 03:22:55 PM
23
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 41°57'S 148°39'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 9.4 204 03:11:37:407.5
30 Dec, 12:37:40 AM
1.178 04:02:30:496.4
30 Dec, 03:30:49 PM
24
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
1 42°25'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.1 7.1 217 03:10:04:297.7
29 Dec, 11:04:29 PM
1.225 04:04:32:306.2
30 Dec, 05:32:30 PM
25
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
2 40°15'S 149°15'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 4.9 172 05:11:58:554.8
01 Jan, 12:58:55 AM
1.110 06:02:30:004.3
01 Jan, 03:30:00 PM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied