Standings

RACE YEAR RACETIME
02:18:00

Rolex Sydney Hobart

At racetime 02:18:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
2 43°11'S 148°06'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.2 9.6 203 02:23:08:078.8
29 Dec, 12:08:07 PM
1.128 03:08:14:267.8
29 Dec, 09:14:26 PM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
3
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
2 43°09'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.2 11.2 206 02:23:17:008.8
29 Dec, 12:17:00 PM
1.149 03:09:54:167.7
29 Dec, 10:54:16 PM
4
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°17'S 147°53'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.2 7.1 274 02:22:24:538.9
29 Dec, 11:24:53 AM
1.186 03:11:30:437.5
30 Dec, 12:30:43 AM
5
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
2 42°39'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
79.4 9.6 205 03:03:53:048.3
29 Dec, 04:53:04 PM
1.109 03:12:09:217.5
30 Dec, 01:09:21 AM
6
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
1 43°14'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.3 8 321 02:22:28:488.9
29 Dec, 11:28:48 AM
1.217 03:13:46:277.3
30 Dec, 02:46:27 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
8
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.8 7.9 7 02:19:33:269.3
29 Dec, 08:33:26 AM
1.286 03:14:52:437.2
30 Dec, 03:52:43 AM
9
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
2 41°42'S 148°48'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
139.5 9.4 181 03:11:24:247.5
30 Dec, 12:24:24 AM
1.042 03:14:54:357.2
30 Dec, 03:54:35 AM
10
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
2 42°38'S 148°43'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.5 9.5 220 03:04:46:218.2
29 Dec, 05:46:21 PM
1.133 03:14:59:007.2
30 Dec, 03:59:00 AM
11
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
2 41°44'S 148°35'E
29nm S of St Helens Point
134.3 8.7 187 03:10:56:087.6
29 Dec, 11:56:08 PM
1.053 03:15:19:527.2
30 Dec, 04:19:52 AM
12
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
13
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
2 42°02'S 148°51'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.6 8.4 217 03:10:12:117.6
29 Dec, 11:12:11 PM
1.066 03:15:37:427.2
30 Dec, 04:37:42 AM
14
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 43°11'S 147°41'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.3 9.1 23 02:21:48:529.0
29 Dec, 10:48:52 AM
1.258 03:15:49:367.2
30 Dec, 04:49:36 AM
15
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
16
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
17
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
2 42°06'S 148°43'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.3 7.2 203 03:08:54:047.8
29 Dec, 09:54:04 PM
1.100 03:16:59:287.1
30 Dec, 05:59:28 AM
18
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.3 7.2 278 02:19:31:189.3
29 Dec, 08:31:18 AM
1.349 03:19:05:126.9
30 Dec, 08:05:12 AM
19
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
2 41°43'S 148°34'E
28nm S of St Helens Point
135.3 7.1 194 03:11:23:077.5
30 Dec, 12:23:07 AM
1.100 03:19:43:266.8
30 Dec, 08:43:26 AM
20
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 42°14'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.8 3.3 177 03:07:42:537.9
29 Dec, 08:42:53 PM
1.177 03:21:49:276.7
30 Dec, 10:49:27 AM
21
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
22
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
2 40°17'S 149°17'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 8.3 193 04:12:57:425.8
31 Dec, 01:57:42 AM
0.900 04:02:03:566.4
30 Dec, 03:03:56 PM
23
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 41°58'S 148°38'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.6 9.3 188 03:11:28:057.5
30 Dec, 12:28:05 AM
1.178 04:02:19:316.4
30 Dec, 03:19:31 PM
24
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
1 42°26'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.0 8.1 192 03:10:14:067.6
29 Dec, 11:14:06 PM
1.225 04:04:44:166.2
30 Dec, 05:44:16 PM
25
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
2 40°16'S 149°15'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
227.7 3.9 163 05:11:08:524.8
01 Jan, 12:08:52 AM
1.110 06:01:34:274.3
01 Jan, 02:34:27 PM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied