Standings

RACE YEAR RACETIME
02:19:00

Rolex Sydney Hobart

At racetime 02:19:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
2 43°15'S 147°59'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.4 5.8 230 02:23:32:108.8
29 Dec, 12:32:10 PM
1.128 03:08:41:347.8
29 Dec, 09:41:34 PM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:10:11:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
1.397 03:09:17:15
29 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
3
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
2 43°14'S 148°00'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
40.8 3.0 199 02:23:32:108.8
29 Dec, 12:32:10 PM
1.149 03:10:11:427.6
29 Dec, 11:11:42 PM
4
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
2 42°49'S 148°21'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
69.9 10.0 209 03:03:16:378.3
29 Dec, 04:16:37 PM
1.109 03:11:28:567.5
30 Dec, 12:28:56 AM
5
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 43°17'S 147°44'E
4nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.4 7.0 334 02:23:04:488.8
29 Dec, 12:04:48 PM
1.186 03:12:18:037.5
30 Dec, 01:18:03 AM
6
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
1 43°13'S 147°47'E
1nm NW of Cape Raoul
30.5 8 321 02:22:53:098.9
29 Dec, 11:53:09 AM
1.217 03:14:16:057.3
30 Dec, 03:16:05 AM
7
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
2 42°46'S 148°34'E
20nm E of Maria Island
78.3 9.4 224 03:04:08:478.3
29 Dec, 05:08:47 PM
1.133 03:14:16:267.3
30 Dec, 03:16:26 AM
8
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.2 6.1 269 02:19:20:279.3
29 Dec, 08:20:27 AM
1.286 03:14:36:017.3
30 Dec, 03:36:01 AM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:18:049.9
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
1.371 03:14:47:09
30 Dec, 03:47:09 AM
10
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2.007 03:15:30:37
30 Dec, 04:30:37 AM
11
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
2 41°51'S 148°33'E
30nm N of Cape Sonnerat
127.0 4.2 240 03:11:14:237.5
30 Dec, 12:14:23 AM
1.053 03:15:39:057.2
30 Dec, 04:39:05 AM
12
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
2 41°48'S 148°47'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
133.2 7.6 192 03:12:13:147.5
30 Dec, 01:13:14 AM
1.042 03:15:45:287.2
30 Dec, 04:45:28 AM
13
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
2 42°08'S 148°46'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.7 8.4 218 03:10:34:067.6
29 Dec, 11:34:06 PM
1.066 03:16:01:047.1
30 Dec, 05:01:04 AM
14
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 43°09'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.1 7.4 239 02:22:08:139.0
29 Dec, 11:08:13 AM
1.258 03:16:13:567.1
30 Dec, 05:13:56 AM
15
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:15:33:589.9
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
1.391 03:16:25:14
30 Dec, 05:25:14 AM
16
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:59:099.5
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
1.347 03:16:52:59
30 Dec, 05:52:59 AM
17
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
2 42°14'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.8 10.7 196 03:08:59:177.8
29 Dec, 09:59:17 PM
1.100 03:17:05:137.1
30 Dec, 06:05:13 AM
18
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm N of John Garrow Shoal
2.0 8.5 3 02:19:17:319.3
29 Dec, 08:17:31 AM
1.349 03:18:46:376.9
30 Dec, 07:46:37 AM
19
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
2 41°50'S 148°32'E
31nm N of Cape Sonnerat
127.6 6.4 188 03:11:20:137.5
30 Dec, 12:20:13 AM
1.100 03:19:40:146.9
30 Dec, 08:40:14 AM
20
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 42°20'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.8 10.9 219 03:08:11:077.8
29 Dec, 09:11:07 PM
1.177 03:22:22:416.7
30 Dec, 11:22:41 AM
21
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:17:49:519.5
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
1.438 03:22:39:53
30 Dec, 11:39:53 AM
22
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
2 40°24'S 149°17'E
51nm SE of Flinders Island
220.2 6.3 256 04:10:32:245.9
30 Dec, 11:32:24 PM
0.900 03:23:53:106.6
30 Dec, 12:53:10 PM
23
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 42°06'S 148°35'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.0 7.3 206 03:11:13:517.5
30 Dec, 12:13:51 AM
1.178 04:02:02:456.4
30 Dec, 03:02:45 PM
24
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
1 42°31'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.3 9.8 239 03:10:38:407.6
29 Dec, 11:38:40 PM
1.225 04:05:14:226.2
30 Dec, 06:14:22 PM
25
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
2 40°19'S 149°17'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
224.9 5.3 48 05:15:18:034.6
01 Jan, 04:18:03 AM
1.110 06:06:11:024.2
01 Jan, 07:11:02 PM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied