Standings

Newcastle Bass Island Race

RACE
YEAR
RACETIME

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3828 01:08:05:51
14 Oct, 03:05:51 AM
2
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0898 01:08:08:24
14 Oct, 03:08:24 AM
3
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
1 FINISHED 1.1262 01:08:20:09
14 Oct, 03:20:09 AM
4
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate TAS
1 FINISHED 1.1371 01:08:20:39
14 Oct, 03:20:39 AM
5
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1280 01:08:27:51
14 Oct, 03:27:51 AM
6
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0097 01:09:15:50
14 Oct, 04:15:50 AM
7
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
2 FINISHED 1.1637 01:09:17:34
14 Oct, 04:17:34 AM
8
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0164 01:09:22:23
14 Oct, 04:22:23 AM
9
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5014 01:09:24:39
14 Oct, 04:24:39 AM
10
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 1.2015 01:09:38:28
14 Oct, 04:38:28 AM
11
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1219 01:09:39:52
14 Oct, 04:39:52 AM
12
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1439 01:09:47:30
14 Oct, 04:47:30 AM
13
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0630 01:09:59:44
14 Oct, 04:59:44 AM
14
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0867 01:09:59:58
14 Oct, 04:59:58 AM
15
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 1.5400 01:10:04:36
14 Oct, 05:04:36 AM
16
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0680 01:10:19:13
14 Oct, 05:19:13 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4424 01:10:53:08
14 Oct, 05:53:08 AM
18
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 FINISHED 1.2744 01:11:13:01
14 Oct, 06:13:01 AM
19
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 1.3802 01:11:52:53
14 Oct, 06:52:53 AM
20
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0813 01:12:21:21
14 Oct, 07:21:21 AM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3418 01:12:25:05
14 Oct, 07:25:05 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3972 01:12:34:46
14 Oct, 07:34:46 AM
23
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
2 FINISHED 0.9871 01:12:54:35
14 Oct, 07:54:35 AM
24
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
1 FINISHED 1.9977 01:13:06:42
14 Oct, 08:06:42 AM
Mille Sabords *
Robert Frayne NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0359
Gun Runner *
Maurice Young NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.8031
Pelagic Magic *
Simon Dunlop NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.9989
Showtime *
Mark Griffith NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.2438

Race Organiser Notes

  • Gun Runner - Retired- Engine problem
  • Mille Sabords - Retired-Steering damage
  • Pelagic Magic - Retired - Time constraints
  • Showtime - Retired-Gear failure

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied