Standings

Bird Island Race

RACE
YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Ichi Ban

    Matt Allen NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:37:01
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:37:01
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.395
  • 2

    Celestial

    Sam Haynes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:56:25
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:56:25
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.372
  • 3

    Comanche

    Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:16:32
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:16:32
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.999
  • 4

    Voodoo

    Hugh Ellis VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:19:49
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:19:49
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.520
  • 5

    Gweilo

    Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:23:42
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:23:42
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.391
  • 6

    Koa

    Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:30:13
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:30:13
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.347
  • 7

    Patrice

    Tony Kirby NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:40:54
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:40:54
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.286
  • 8

    Triton

    Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:47:29
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:47:29
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.438
  • 9

    Black Jack

    Peter Harburg QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:48:18
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:48:18
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.952
  • 10

    Smuggler

    Sebastian Bohm NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:53:14
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:53:14
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.258
  • 11

    Primitive Cool

    John Newbold VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:54:02
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:54:02
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.349
  • 12

    Showtime

    Mark Griffith NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:54:07
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:54:07
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.217
  • 13

    Infotrack

    Christian Beck NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:58:05
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:58:05
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.944
  • 14

    Noahs II

    Ting Lee NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:15:37
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:15:37
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.572
  • 15

    Hartbreaker

    Antony Walton VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:16:45
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:16:45
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.285
  • 16

    Dare Devil

    Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:10:46
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:10:46
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.225
  • 17

    Oroton Drumfire

    Phillip Neil NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:16:32
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:16:32
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.195
  • Yarrandi *

    David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
    CORRECTED TIME
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.258

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 1.395 00:11:37:01
01 Dec, 09:37:01 PM
2
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 1.372 00:11:56:25
01 Dec, 09:56:25 PM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
1 FINISHED 1.999 00:12:16:32
01 Dec, 10:16:32 PM
4
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 1.520 00:12:19:49
01 Dec, 10:19:49 PM
5
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 1.391 00:12:23:42
01 Dec, 10:23:42 PM
6
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 1.347 00:12:30:13
01 Dec, 10:30:13 PM
7
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 FINISHED 1.286 00:12:40:54
01 Dec, 10:40:54 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 1.438 00:12:47:29
01 Dec, 10:47:29 PM
9
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 1.952 00:12:48:18
01 Dec, 10:48:18 PM
10
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 FINISHED 1.258 00:12:53:14
01 Dec, 10:53:14 PM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 FINISHED 1.349 00:12:54:02
01 Dec, 10:54:02 PM
12
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
1 FINISHED 1.217 00:12:54:07
01 Dec, 10:54:07 PM
13
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
1 FINISHED 1.944 00:12:58:05
01 Dec, 10:58:05 PM
14
Noahs II
Ting Lee NSW
1 FINISHED 1.572 00:13:15:37
01 Dec, 11:15:37 PM
15
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton VIC
1 FINISHED 1.285 00:13:16:45
01 Dec, 11:16:45 PM
16
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
1 FINISHED 1.225 00:14:10:46
02 Dec, 12:10:46 AM
17
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
1 FINISHED 1.195 00:14:16:32
02 Dec, 12:16:32 AM
Yarrandi *
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.258

Race Organiser Notes

  • Yarrandi - protest by Mille Sabords against Yarrandi for a start line incident. Yaarrandi retired from the race and thus there was no further action taken by the protest committee.

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied