Standings

Rolex Sydney Hobart

RACE
YEAR
RACETIME

At final racetime

Yacht Position Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 01:19:36:09
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
2
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 02:10:11:14
28 Dec, 11:11:14 PM
3
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 02:15:18:04
29 Dec, 04:18:04 AM
4
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
FINISHED 02:15:33:58
29 Dec, 04:33:58 AM
5
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
FINISHED 02:17:49:51
29 Dec, 06:49:51 AM
6
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
FINISHED 02:17:59:09
29 Dec, 06:59:09 AM
7
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
FINISHED 02:19:20:56
29 Dec, 08:20:56 AM
8
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
FINISHED 02:19:21:40
29 Dec, 08:21:40 AM
9
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
FINISHED 02:22:27:58
29 Dec, 11:27:58 AM
10
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 03:00:21:58
29 Dec, 01:21:58 PM
11
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
FINISHED 03:00:45:33
29 Dec, 01:45:33 PM
12
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
FINISHED 03:02:24:58
29 Dec, 03:24:58 PM
13
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
FINISHED 03:02:37:39
29 Dec, 03:37:39 PM
14
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
FINISHED 03:06:36:10
29 Dec, 07:36:10 PM
15
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
FINISHED 03:07:43:10
29 Dec, 08:43:10 PM
16
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate TAS
FINISHED 03:08:15:26
29 Dec, 09:15:26 PM
17
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
FINISHED 03:08:48:52
29 Dec, 09:48:52 PM
18
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
FINISHED 03:10:10:28
29 Dec, 11:10:28 PM
19
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 03:10:23:17
29 Dec, 11:23:17 PM
20
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
FINISHED 03:11:12:58
30 Dec, 12:12:58 AM
21
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
FINISHED 03:14:08:13
30 Dec, 03:08:13 AM
22
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
FINISHED 03:14:28:19
30 Dec, 03:28:19 AM
23
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
FINISHED 04:00:26:31
30 Dec, 01:26:31 PM
24
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
FINISHED 04:01:15:42
30 Dec, 02:15:42 PM
25
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
FINISHED 04:01:20:34
30 Dec, 02:20:34 PM
26
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
FINISHED 04:03:14:31
30 Dec, 04:14:31 PM
27
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
FINISHED 04:03:52:51
30 Dec, 04:52:51 PM
28
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
FINISHED 04:11:11:41
31 Dec, 12:11:41 AM
29
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
FINISHED 04:12:24:25
31 Dec, 01:24:25 AM

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied