Results

Bird Island Race

RACE
YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Quest

    Craig Neil & Bob Steel NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:27:10 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:27:10
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3720
  • 2

    About Time

    Julian Farren-Price NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:34:57 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:34:57
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3278
  • 3

    Ichi Ban

    Matt Allen NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:38:08 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:38:08
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4218
  • 4

    Black Jack

    Peter Harburg Monaco
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:41:55 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:41:55
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.8663
  • 5

    Maverick 49

    Quentin Stewart Guernsey
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:53:07 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:53:07
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3618
  • 6

    Smuggler (JV52)

    Sebastian Bohm NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:04:26 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:04:26
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3753
  • 7

    St Jude

    Noel Cornish NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:12:35 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:12:35
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1795
  • 8

    No Limit

    David Gotze NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:13:58 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:13:58
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5140
  • 9

    Enterprise

    Anthony Kirke WA
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:14:19 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:14:19
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1526
  • 10

    Mayfair

    James Irvine QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:15:58 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:15:58
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0674
  • 11

    Highly Sprung

    Mark Spring NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:16:48 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:16:48
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1130
  • 12

    Goat

    Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:32:45 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:32:45
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0879
  • 13

    Nautical Circle

    Robin Shaw NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:48:07 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:48:07
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0878
  • 14

    Soozal

    Keiran & Elizabeth Mulcahy NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:49:37 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:49:37
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1027
  • 15

    Wots Next

    Charles Cupit NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:51:40 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:51:40
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1750
  • 16

    Hartbreaker

    Antony Walton VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 00:15:02:19 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:15:02:19
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2663
  • 17

    Admiral

    Steve Piper NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:15:03:49 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:15:03:49
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0839
  • 18

    Arch Rival

    Steve Connors NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:15:05:13 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:15:05:13
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1231
  • 19

    Local Hero

    Shane Connelly NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:15:13:36 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:15:13:36
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0250
  • 20

    Navy One

    Royal Australian Navy NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:15:58:40 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:15:58:40
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0670
  • 21

    Quetzalcoatl

    A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:16:02:53 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:16:02:53
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1540
  • 22

    Wax Lyrical

    Les Goodridge NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:17:03:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:17:03:09
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1658
  • 23

    Business as Usual

    Mattijs Willenborg & Paul Glynn NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:17:12:51 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:17:12:51
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1530
  • 24

    Crystal Cutter III

    Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:17:15:58 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:17:15:58
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0485
  • 25

    Wings

    Ian Edwards NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:17:28:11 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:17:28:11
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1398
  • 26

    Chancellor

    Edward Tooher NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:18:03:06 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:18:03:06
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1101
  • 27

    Enigma

    Jason Bond NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:18:12:55 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:18:12:55
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0997
  • Dreki Sunnan *

    Ken Holmes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1146
  • Oroton Drumfire *

    Phillip Neil NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2049
  • Eve *

    Steve Capell NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0992
  • Zen *

    Gordon Ketelbey NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3971
  • Solutions *

    Stephen Dadour NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0640
  • LCE Showtime *

    Mark Griffith NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2179

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Quest
Craig Neil & Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3720 00:12:27:10
30 Nov 10:27:00 PM
2
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3278 00:12:34:57
30 Nov 10:34:00 PM
3
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4218 00:12:38:08
30 Nov 10:38:00 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg Monaco
1 FINISHED 1.8663 00:12:41:55
30 Nov 10:41:00 PM
5
Maverick 49
Quentin Stewart Guernsey
1 FINISHED 1.3618 00:12:53:07
30 Nov 10:53:00 PM
6
Smuggler (JV52)
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3753 00:13:04:26
30 Nov 11:04:00 PM
7
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1795 00:13:12:35
30 Nov 11:12:00 PM
8
No Limit
David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5140 00:13:13:58
30 Nov 11:13:00 PM
9
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
2 FINISHED 1.1526 00:13:14:19
30 Nov 11:14:00 PM
10
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
2 FINISHED 1.0674 00:14:15:58
01 Dec 12:15:00 AM
11
Highly Sprung
Mark Spring NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1130 00:14:16:48
01 Dec 12:16:00 AM
12
Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0879 00:14:32:45
01 Dec 12:32:00 AM
13
Nautical Circle
Robin Shaw NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0878 00:14:48:07
01 Dec 12:48:00 AM
14
Soozal
Keiran & Elizabeth Mulcahy NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1027 00:14:49:37
01 Dec 12:49:00 AM
15
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1750 00:14:51:40
01 Dec 12:51:00 AM
16
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton VIC
2 FINISHED 1.2663 00:15:02:19
01 Dec 01:02:00 AM
17
Admiral
Steve Piper NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0839 00:15:03:49
01 Dec 01:03:00 AM
18
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1231 00:15:05:13
01 Dec 01:05:00 AM
19
Local Hero
Shane Connelly NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0250 00:15:13:36
01 Dec 01:13:00 AM
20
Navy One
Royal Australian Navy NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0670 00:15:58:40
01 Dec 01:58:00 AM
21
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1540 00:16:02:53
01 Dec 02:02:00 AM
22
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1658 00:17:03:09
01 Dec 03:03:00 AM
23
Business as Usual
Mattijs Willenborg & Paul Glynn NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1530 00:17:12:51
01 Dec 03:12:00 AM
24
Crystal Cutter III
Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0485 00:17:15:58
01 Dec 03:15:00 AM
25
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1398 00:17:28:11
01 Dec 03:28:00 AM
26
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1101 00:18:03:06
01 Dec 04:03:00 AM
27
Enigma
Jason Bond NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0997 00:18:12:55
01 Dec 04:12:00 AM
Dreki Sunnan *
Ken Holmes NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1146
Oroton Drumfire *
Phillip Neil NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.2049
Eve *
Steve Capell NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0992
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3971
Solutions *
Stephen Dadour NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0640
LCE Showtime *
Mark Griffith NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.2179

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dreki Sunnan - Retired - time constraints
  • Eve - Retired - time constraints
  • LCE Showtime - Retired - potential hull damage
  • Oroton Drumfire - Retired - time constraints
  • Solutions - Retired - time constraints
  • Zen - Retired - Injured crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied