Results

Bird Island Race

RACE
YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Black Jack

    Peter Harburg Monaco
    ELAPSED TIME 00:06:48:15 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:06:48:15
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 2

    Infotrack

    Christian Beck NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:07:03:52 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:07:03:52
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 3

    Chinese Whisper

    David Griffith & Rupert Henry NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:08:41:48 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:41:48
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 4

    No Limit

    David Gotze NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:08:44:25 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:44:25
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 5

    Ichi Ban

    Matt Allen NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:08:53:13 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:53:13
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 6

    Quest

    Craig Neil & Bob Steel NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:09:04:35 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:09:04:35
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 7

    Maverick 49

    Quentin Stewart Guernsey
    ELAPSED TIME 00:09:27:43 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:09:27:43
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 8

    About Time

    Julian Farren-Price NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:09:28:34 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:09:28:34
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 9

    Smuggler (JV52)

    Sebastian Bohm NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:09:30:22 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:09:30:22
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 10

    Stay Calm Hungary

    Aron Ormandlaki NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:09:40:02 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:09:40:02
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 11

    St Jude

    Noel Cornish NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:11:11:58 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:11:58
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 12

    Enterprise

    Anthony Kirke WA
    ELAPSED TIME 00:11:29:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:29:09
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 13

    Hartbreaker

    Antony Walton VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 00:11:52:34 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:52:34
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 14
    ELAPSED TIME 00:12:06:21 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:06:21
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 15

    Mahligai

    Owen/Kings NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:12:18:08 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:18:08
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 16

    Wots Next

    Charles Cupit NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:12:38:52 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:38:52
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 17

    Highly Sprung

    Mark Spring NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:12:49:49 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:12:49:49
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 18

    Helsal 3

    Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:13:06:43 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:06:43
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 19

    Charlotte

    Ervin Vidor NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:13:18:54 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:18:54
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 20

    Mayfair

    James Irvine QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 00:13:21:55 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:21:55
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 21

    Goat

    Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:13:22:14 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:22:14
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 22

    Arch Rival

    Steve Connors NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:13:26:00 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:26:00
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 23

    Cinquante

    Kimberley Jaggar NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:13:26:25 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:26:25
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 24

    Soozal

    Keiran & Elizabeth Mulcahy NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:13:26:46 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:26:46
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 25

    Nautical Circle

    Robin Shaw NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:13:36:26 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:36:26
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 26

    Admiral

    Steve Piper NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:13:53:51 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:53:51
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 27

    Great Xpectations

    Rod Wills NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:13:54:14 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:54:14
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 28

    Quetzalcoatl

    A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:13:54:23 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:54:23
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 29

    Imalizard

    Bruce Watson NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:14:15:25 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:15:25
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 30

    Wax Lyrical

    Les Goodridge NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:14:37:38 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:37:38
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 31

    Local Hero

    Shane Connelly NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:14:51:19 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:51:19
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 32

    Imagination

    Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:14:51:51 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:51:51
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 33

    Business as Usual

    Mattijs Willenborg & Paul Glynn NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:14:55:48 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:55:48
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 34

    Navy One

    Royal Australian Navy NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:14:58:28 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:58:28
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 35

    Wings

    Ian Edwards NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:15:19:37 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:15:19:37
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 36

    Chancellor

    Edward Tooher NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:16:15:41 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:16:15:41
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 37

    Reve

    Kevin Whelan NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:16:17:14 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:16:17:14
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 38

    Crystal Cutter III

    Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:16:28:03 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:16:28:03
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 39

    Enigma

    Jason Bond NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:16:33:50 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:16:33:50
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Dreki Sunnan *

    Ken Holmes NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Oroton Drumfire *

    Phillip Neil NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Zen *

    Gordon Ketelbey NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Mille Sabords *

    Robert Frayne NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Katwinchar *

    Bill Barry-Cotter NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • LCE Showtime *

    Mark Griffith NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Eve *

    Steve Capell NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Spirit of Freya

    Joanne Harpur TAS
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Solutions *

    Stephen Dadour NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP

At final racetime

Yacht Position Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Black Jack
Peter Harburg Monaco
FINISHED 00:06:48:15
30 Nov 04:48:00 PM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 00:07:03:52
30 Nov 05:03:00 PM
3
Chinese Whisper
David Griffith & Rupert Henry NSW
FINISHED 00:08:41:48
30 Nov 06:41:00 PM
4
No Limit
David Gotze NSW
FINISHED 00:08:44:25
30 Nov 06:44:00 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 00:08:53:13
30 Nov 06:53:00 PM
6
Quest
Craig Neil & Bob Steel NSW
FINISHED 00:09:04:35
30 Nov 07:04:00 PM
7
Maverick 49
Quentin Stewart Guernsey
FINISHED 00:09:27:43
30 Nov 07:27:00 PM
8
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
FINISHED 00:09:28:34
30 Nov 07:28:00 PM
9
Smuggler (JV52)
Sebastian Bohm NSW
FINISHED 00:09:30:22
30 Nov 07:30:00 PM
10
Stay Calm Hungary
Aron Ormandlaki NSW
FINISHED 00:09:40:02
30 Nov 07:40:00 PM
11
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 00:11:11:58
30 Nov 09:11:00 PM
12
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
FINISHED 00:11:29:09
30 Nov 09:29:00 PM
13
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton VIC
FINISHED 00:11:52:34
30 Nov 09:52:00 PM
14 FINISHED 00:12:06:21
30 Nov 10:06:00 PM
15
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
FINISHED 00:12:18:08
30 Nov 10:18:00 PM
16
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
FINISHED 00:12:38:52
30 Nov 10:38:00 PM
17
Highly Sprung
Mark Spring NSW
FINISHED 00:12:49:49
30 Nov 10:49:00 PM
18
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 00:13:06:43
30 Nov 11:06:00 PM
19
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
FINISHED 00:13:18:54
30 Nov 11:18:00 PM
20
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
FINISHED 00:13:21:55
30 Nov 11:21:00 PM
21
Goat
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
FINISHED 00:13:22:14
30 Nov 11:22:00 PM
22
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
FINISHED 00:13:26:00
30 Nov 11:26:00 PM
23
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
FINISHED 00:13:26:25
30 Nov 11:26:00 PM
24
Soozal
Keiran & Elizabeth Mulcahy NSW
FINISHED 00:13:26:46
30 Nov 11:26:00 PM
25
Nautical Circle
Robin Shaw NSW
FINISHED 00:13:36:26
30 Nov 11:36:00 PM
26
Admiral
Steve Piper NSW
FINISHED 00:13:53:51
30 Nov 11:53:00 PM
27
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
FINISHED 00:13:54:14
30 Nov 11:54:00 PM
28
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
FINISHED 00:13:54:23
30 Nov 11:54:00 PM
29
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
FINISHED 00:14:15:25
01 Dec 12:15:00 AM
30
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 00:14:37:38
01 Dec 12:37:00 AM
31
Local Hero
Shane Connelly NSW
FINISHED 00:14:51:19
01 Dec 12:51:00 AM
32
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
FINISHED 00:14:51:51
01 Dec 12:51:00 AM
33
Business as Usual
Mattijs Willenborg & Paul Glynn NSW
FINISHED 00:14:55:48
01 Dec 12:55:00 AM
34
Navy One
Royal Australian Navy NSW
FINISHED 00:14:58:28
01 Dec 12:58:00 AM
35
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
FINISHED 00:15:19:37
01 Dec 01:19:00 AM
36
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
FINISHED 00:16:15:41
01 Dec 02:15:00 AM
37
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
FINISHED 00:16:17:14
01 Dec 02:17:00 AM
38
Crystal Cutter III
Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
FINISHED 00:16:28:03
01 Dec 02:28:00 AM
39
Enigma
Jason Bond NSW
FINISHED 00:16:33:50
01 Dec 02:33:00 AM
Dreki Sunnan *
Ken Holmes NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Oroton Drumfire *
Phillip Neil NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Mille Sabords *
Robert Frayne NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Katwinchar *
Bill Barry-Cotter NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
LCE Showtime *
Mark Griffith NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Eve *
Steve Capell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Spirit of Freya
Joanne Harpur TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Solutions *
Stephen Dadour NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dreki Sunnan - Retired - time constraints
  • Eve - Retired - time constraints
  • Katwinchar - Retired - time constraints
  • LCE Showtime - Retired - potential hull damage
  • Mille Sabords - Retired - time constraints
  • Oroton Drumfire - Retired - time constraints
  • Solutions - Retired - time constraints
  • Zen - Retired - Injured crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied